The Impact of Mental Health on Criminal Defense Cases
[…] In cases where competency is at issue, the defendant must offer evidence supporting their lack of capacity to stand trial, such as expert testimony from a mental health examiner qualified to do so by the state. Additionally, expert witnesses from other mental health professionals may testify as to the validity of the procedures employed in examining the mental health of the accused.
Insanity Defense in Wyoming
Pursuant to Wyoming Statutes section 7-11-305, “every defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible. The defendant shall have the burden of going forward and proving by the greater weight of evidence that, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked the capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.”
Accordingly, a criminal defendant seeking to raise insanity as a defense must also provide proof regarding their capacity, such as the expert testimony of a mental health professional or extensive medical records documenting their history of mental illness.