Gillette Check Fraud Defense Attorneys
[…] At Steven Titus & Associates, P.C., we understand the severity of check fraud charges and their potential to impact your life significantly.
We pride ourselves on delivering personalized legal representation for our clients. Our clients also enjoy access to our lead attorney, Steven Titus, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
To schedule a free case review, call our law firm at (307) 257-7800.
An Overview of Check Fraud Charges in Gillette
Check fraud is a serious white-collar crime that possibly entails hefty fines and incarceration. Under Section 6-3-702 of the Wyoming Statutes, “any person who knowingly issues a check which is not paid because the drawer has insufficient funds or credit with the drawee has issued a fraudulent check and commits fraud by check.” Check fraud involves the unauthorized use of checks to deceive individuals, businesses, or financial institutions to attain financial gain.
Activities that constitute check fraud include:
- Forging signatures to authorize a check
- Altering the amount of an authorized check